Americas 2012-13

About
AtQWhAqYLlMWG5njUknq25E4dh7ubwXNFgkmSX0BCTI
The inaugural Price Media Law Moot Court – Americas Regional Rounds in New York took place 24-27 January 2013. The Moot Court Competition was co-sponsored by the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law and the Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania. Schools from North America, Latin America, and the Caribbean were invited to compete.  It is expected that the next Americas Regional Rounds will be held in New York in January 2014.

For any further question, please get in touch with the organizing team directly at americasmoot@csls.ox.ac.uk.

 Sponsors and Partners:

  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, New York City
  • Center for Global Communication Studies, Annenberg School for Communication, University of Pennsylvania
  • New York City Bar Association Communications and Media Law Committee
  • Media Law Resource Center
  • American Bar Association Forum on Communications Law
  • Internews
Results

Overall Winner:

Brooklyn Law School

Overall Runner-up:

Regent University School of Law

Best Memorial:

Southwestern Law School

Best Memorial – Runner-up:

Universidad San Francisco de Quito

Best Oralist:

Brittany McGrath (Brooklyn Law School)

Best Oralist – Runner-up:

Thiago Reis (Universidad de Sao Paolo)

Teams qualifying for the International Rounds in Oxford:

Universidade de Sao Paulo
Hugh Wooding Law School
Brooklyn Law School
Regent University School of Law
Southwestern Law School
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Judges

Final Round Judges

The HONORABLE PIERRE LEVAL serves as a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

The HONORABLE ROBERT SACK serves as a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

JEFFREY HERMES is the Director of the Digital Media Law Project at the Berkman Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University.

JUAN MÉNDEZ serves as the United Nations Special Rapporteur on Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman and Degrading Treatment or Punishment.  Mr. Mendez is also a Visiting Professor of Law at the American University – Washington College of Law.

RUTH WEDGWOOD holds the Edward B. Burling Chair in International Law and Diplomacy at the School of Advanced Studies, Johns Hopkins University.  Ms. Wedgwood also serves as a U.S. member of the U.N. Human Rights Committee.

Preliminary Rounds Judges

STEPHANIE FURGANG ADWAR is the founding partner of Furgang & Adwar, LLP where she focuses on entertainment, trademark, and copyright law.

COURTNEY BARCLAY is an Assistant Professor in the Communications Department at Syracuse University.

INNA BARMASH is Associate General Counsel at Wireless Generation.

TOBY BUTTERFIELD is a partner at Frankfut Kurnit Klein and Selz, where he is a member of the Litigation and Property group.

PAUL CAMBRIA is a criminal defense and appellate attorney specializing in First Amendment issues.

NATASA COLOVIC is an LL.M. candidate at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law where she is focusing on intellectual property.

WILL CREELEY is the Director of the Legal and Public Advocacy for the Foundation for Individual Rights in Education.

JONATHAN DONNELLAN serves as Deputy General Counsel at the Hearst Corporation.  Mr. Donnellan is also the Chair of the New York City Bar’s Communications & Media Law Committee.

GARY EMMANUEL an attorney at Sichenzia Ross Friedman Ference LLP in the firm’s Corporate and Securities Group.

AKILAH FOLAMI is an Associate Professor of Law at Hofstra Law School where she teaches Wills, Trusts & Estates, Property, and Communications Law.

CAROLYN FOLEY is a partner at Davis Wright Tremaine LLP where she focuses on general and First Amendment litigation.

JOHN FRIEDMAN is a member of the Adjunct Faculty at the Albany Law School.  Mr. Friedman also serves as an attorney at The Law Office of John K. Friedman, PLLC.

BRETT FRISCHMANN is a Professor at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law where he also serves as the Director of the IP and Information Law Program.

JEREMY GOLDMAN is an attorney at Frankfut Kurnit Klein and Zelz PC, focusing on commercial, intellectual property, entertainment and privacy law.

HOWARD GREENBERG is a managing member of the Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia, LLC firm.

SARAH GREGORY is an attorney at Hogan Lovells, where she practices litigation with a focus on media law.

JAMES GRIMMELMAN is a Professor of Law at New York Law School and a Visiting Professor at the Georgetown University Law Center.

MORDY GROSS serves as General Counsel at Xchange Telecom.

MAJORIE HEINS is the founder of the Free Expression Policy Project through the National Coalition Against Censorship.

DAVID HELLER is a Staff Attorney at the Media Law Resource Center.

RUTH HOCHBERGER is a faculty member of NYU’s Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute. Ms. Hochberger also served as the editor-in-chief of the New York Law Journal for 12 years.

JULIE INTERDONATO is an Adjunct Professor of Law at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law.

ARTHUR JACOBSON is the Max Freund Professor of Litigation & Advocacy at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law where he teaches Contracts, Employment Discrimination, and Jurisprudence.

MIKE KAUTSCH is a Professor of Law at the University of Kansas, focusing on media, law and policy.

ROBERT LANZA is a partner at Hiscock & Barclay.

KATHARINE LARSEN is an attorney at Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz, LLP where she focuses on defending publishers, broadcasters and other media companies.

LILLIAN LASERSON is an attorney at Lillian Laserson P.C.

ROSALIND LICHTER is a business lawyer specializing in entertainment law, employment law and corporate transactions at the Law Firm of Rosalind Lichter.

LATOYA LIVINGSTON is a Senior Attorney and the Earle K. Moore Fellow at MMTC.  Ms. Livingston also serves as a legal journalist for BroadbandandSocialJustice.org.

PATRICIA LONGSTAFF is an educator and analyst specializing in the business and public policy issues affecting the communications industry in the US and internationally.

JESSIE MAIHOS is an L.L.M. at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law where she is focusing on intellectual property.

GILBERT MARTINEZ is the assistant director of the School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Texas State University.

LESLEY MATTY is Legal Counsel at Richemont North America focusing on intellectual property matters.

DAVID MCCRAW serves as Assistant General Counsel at The New York Times Company, where he is responsible for litigation and for providing legal counsel to the newsrooms of The Times, The Boston Globe, and other Times properties.

JASMINE MCNEALY is an assistant professor in the communication department of the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University.

DONNA MIELE is an associate at Furgang and Adwar, LLP where she practices intellectual property, copyright and trademark law.

FRANCISCO MONTERO practices FCC regulatory counseling, corporate finance, asset and securities acquisitions, and intellectual property.

JEFFREY NEUBERGER is a partner at Proskauer, where he serves as the co-head of the Technology, Media & Communications group.  Mr. Neuberger is also a member of the firm’s Privacy & Data Security Group.

BETHANY DAVIS NOLL is an attorney at Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, in the litigation department where she is a member of the International Disputes Resolution Group and handles a variety of pro bono matters.

COURTENAY O’CONNOR serves as Counsel at the Hearst Corporation where she specializes in litigation, First Amendment issues and media law.

ROY PELED is an Associate-in-Law at Columbia Law School.

SETH REDNISS serves on the board of Reporters Without Borders and has written for Forbes.com on law and technology.

GEANNE ROSENBERG is a faculty associate at the Berkman Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University and a professor at Baruch College and the City University of New York’s Graduate School of Journalism.

ANNA SARKISYAN is an L.L.M. at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law.

RAVI SITWALA serves as Counsel at the Hearst Corporation where he specializes in intellectual property and litigation.

PETER SKOLNIK serves as Of Counsel to Lowenstein Sandler where he also chairs the firm’s Media and Entertainment Practice.

STEVEN SKULNIK is a partner Davidoff Hutcher Citron, LLP where he focuses on litigation and arbitration matters.

RACHEL STROM is an attorney at Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz where she focuses on defending publishers and broadcasters in defamation, privacy, newsgathering, and copyright.

ALAN WEILER is a real estate attorney in New York City.

MATTHEW WELDON is an attorney at Gusy Van der Zandt LLP where he specializes in litigation, corporate and commercial law.

RICHARD WINFIELD serves as Counsel at Clifford Chance U.S. LLP.  Mr. Winfield is also a Lecturer-in-Law at Columbia Law School and co-founded the International Senior Lawyers Project.

JAIME WOLF is an attorney at Pelosi Wolf Effron & Spates LLP, where he specializes in negotiating intellectual property agreements and advising on related legal issues.

ANDREW WOOD is a former book editor and media studies professor.  He has also studied international media law and policy at Oxford’s Programme in Comparative Media Law and Policy.

FELIX WU is an Associate Professor of Law at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law where he teaches Trademark, Cyberlaw, Privacy Law, and Advertising Law.

Photos