International Rounds 2009

 

About

Oxford 2009 Group.preview

The oral finals of second edition of the Monroe E Price International Moot Court Competition took place March 18 – 21, 2009. Teams from Malaysia, India, China, Jordan, Georgia, The Netherlands, the US and the UK competed. The purpose of this competition, and others in the Price Media Law Moot Court Programme, is to expand and stimulate an interest in media law and policy among students from law and other disciplines.

Many internationally recognized media law experts served as judges, including Judge Dean Spielmann from the European Court of Human Rights, Ms Gugu Moyo from the International Bar Association, Mr Mark Stephens from Finers Stephens Innocent and Sir Louis Blom-Cooper QC.

Results

Overall Winner:

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, USA

Overall Runner-up:

BPP Law School, UK

Finalist Teams:

International Islamic University, Malaysia

Tbilisi State University, Georgia

Communication University of China, China

Leiden University, The Netherlands

Best Oralists:

1. Mr John Safarli, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, USA

2. Mr Daniel Robinson, BPP Law School, UK

3. Ms Tamar Gongadze, Tbilisi State University, Georgia

Best Memorials:

BPP Law School, UK

Best Memorial – Runner-up:

Communication University of China, China

“Spirit of the Competition” Award:

International Islamic University, Malaysia

Judges

Judges for the Oral rounds:

MR DEAN SPIELMANN, Judge at the European Court of Human Rights

PROFESSOR ANA AZURMENDI, Universidad de Navarra, Spain

MR DANIEL BEKELE, University of Oxford

SIR LOUIS BLOM-COOPER QC

MR BOYKO BOEV, Article 19

MS SIOBHAIN BUTTERWORTH, Readers’ Editor, The Guardian, London

MS LEANNE GEALE, Royal Dutch Shell

MR DAVE HELLER, Media Law Resource Center, New York

MS HELENA MANDIC, Communications Regulatory Agency of Bosnia and Herzegovina

MS ROSALIND McINNES, Solicitor, BBC, Glasgow

MR KAVEH MOUSSAVI, University of Oxford

MS GUGULETHU MOYO, International Bar Association

MR PEETER NOORLANDER, Open Society Foundation, London

MS NATALIA PETROVA, Deputy Director, USAID Ukraine Rule of Law Project

MR ANDREW SHARLAND, Barrister, Grays Inn Square Chambers, London

MR TARAS SHEVCHENKO, Kiev Media Law and Policy Centre

MR BENJAMIN SPAGNOLO, University of Oxford

MR MARK STEPHENS, Partner, Finers Stephens Innocent, London

MR AD VAN LOON, Managing Director, Media Strategies, The Netherlands

PROFESSOR DIRK VOORHOOF, University of Ghent, Belgium

DR IAN WALDEN, University of Queen Mary, London

Judges for the written memorials:

MR EMMANUEL ABDULAI, IMLA

MS LINDA AUSTERE, IMLA

MR IDAR BISTRI, IMLA

MR ELIAS ESPINOZA, IMLA

MR BARIS GUNAYDIN, IMLA

MR DAVE HELLER, IMLA

MR GEORGE HUANG, IMLA

MS HELENA MANDIC, IMLA

MR ERMAL NAFIZI, IMLA

MR PETER NOORLANDER, IMLA

MS NEVENA RUZIC, IMLA

MR KELVIN SENTALA, IMLA

MR TARAS SHEVCHENKO, IMLA

MS VASANA WICKREMASENA, IMLA

Photos